Cost of Living in Grand Rapids, MI

Cost of Living in Grand Rapids, MI

If you are planning to move to the second-largest city in Michigan, you better be equipped with the latest cost of living in Grand Rapids, MI information.

What is Cost of Living?

Cost of living is the monetary cost for a person to be able to maintain a certain standard of living in a particular area, and this would include the cost of housing, food, transportation, health care, taxes, and other necessities. The cost of living varies from city to city, state to state; so, this type of information can be helpful if you are considering moving to another city or state.

Another thing to consider when comparing the affordability of one place over another is the cost of living index – a theoretical price index that measures the relative cost of living in a particular location over a specific period of time. During the process of comparing the cost of living index of two or more places, the values of the primary location are all fixed at 100, while the values under the other location/s that are being compared to it could be higher or lower than 100, based on the actual costs of the basic goods and services in these areas.

2020 Cost of Living Index in Grand Rapids, MI

If you are considering relocating to Grand Rapids, Michigan and would like to know whether your expected income will be sufficient based on the cost of goods and services in the second largest city in the state, the table below shows information that would be helpful as you assess your finances. In this table, you’ll see the cost of living indexes for Grand Rapids, the state of Michigan, and the United States. For basis of comparison, the primary location here is the United States and the locations being compared to it are Grand Rapids and Michigan. As such, all of the values under the column for the United States are constant at 100, while the ones for Grand Rapids and Michigan are either higher or lower than 100.

IndexGrand RapidsMichiganUnited States
Goods & Services9595100
Groceries9188100
Health Care9694100
Housing6974100
Transportation106106100
Utilities9999100
Overall8889100

Based on this table, you can see that the overall cost of living index for Grand Rapids is 88, which is 1% lower than the Michigan average and 12% lower than the national average. Housing costs in this city are unusually low, at an index of 69, while other locations would have the highest value for this particular expense, even going over 100. Instead, the most expensive commodity in Grand Rapids is transportation, at an index of 106, followed by utilities, at 99.

Cost of Food and Groceries

Cost of Food and Groceries

Most food and grocery items in Grand Rapids are cheaper compared to the national average. A half a kilo of ground beef costs around $3.49, 10.5% lower than the national average of $3.90. The price of a regular bottle of milk is 10.3% lower than the national average of $1.96, at $1.76. A pack of potatoes cost $2.92, 8.3% lower than the national average of $3.18. As for food deliveries, you can order pizza for around $9.99, which is also cheaper than the national average of $10.39 by 3.9%.

Housing Costs

Housing Costs

For homebuyers, the average price of homes in Grand Rapids, MI is very affordable relative to the national average, at $113,600.00, which is 38.5% lower than the country’s average of $184,700.00. The average mortgage payment is $1,012.77, while the national average is higher by 20.5% at $1,273.32. As for renters, the average monthly apartment rent is at $806.00, 15.1% lower than the national average of $949.00.

Cost of Utilities

When it comes to utilities, the costs in Grand Rapids, MI are a bit higher compared to other states. Since a year ago, the price of electricity in Michigan has gone up about 1.324%. Monthly electric costs average $167.87, 0.2% higher than the national average of $167.60. Phone bill is also higher in this city, at $178.16, which is 9.0% higher than the national average of $163.42.

Health Care

Health Care

Health care in Grand Rapids is more affordable compared to other states. A visit to a general practitioner Doctor costs $98.67, 14.4% lower relative to the national average of $115.25. Having your eyes checked by an optometrist would cost $102.67, 3.4% lower than the national average of $106.34. The average rate for a dental checkup in this city is $95.25, whereas the national average rate is $98.38, 3.2% higher than that of Grand Rapids’.

Transportation

As shown in the cost of living index table, transportation costs in Grand Rapids, MI are quite high, 6% higher than the national index. While a lot of residents ride their bikes or walk neighborhood streets during the warmer months, Grand Rapids residents frequently opt to drive their own cars during the colder months. A gallon of gasoline costs around $2.79, 7.6% higher than the national average of $2.59. You can save up to $1,000 per year by using public transport instead of driving. A monthly transit pass in Grand Rapids costs around $47.

Michigan Taxes

The Michigan sales tax is 6%, 18% higher than the national average. Sales taxes are taxes imposed on goods and services sold. These vary by state and can range from no tax at all to upwards of 7%. Income tax is the tax imposed on income by the government. The state income tax is 4.25%, 91% higher than the national average. Income tax rates vary by state and may increase or decrease depending on the corresponding tax bracket of the individual. Click this link to learn more about the taxes in Michigan.

Grand Rapids Cost of Living

Moving to Grand Rapids County, Michigan

If you are considering moving to Grand Rapids, Michigan, one of the things you would need to consider is whether you can afford to live comfortably in this city. Knowing the cost of living index of this place and comparing this with your current location will help you make an informed decision. Once you have decided to move here and buy a home, you’ll need a reliable real estate professional to assist you with your home purchase. I will be more than happy to show you all your best options in Grand Rapids. Feel free to give me a call at 616-483-0572 or send me an email at [email protected] if you have any questions or if you would like to schedule an appointment.

No Comments

Post a Comment